Your US State Privacy Rights

Last Modified: 01/04/2023

This page contains additional information relevant to residents of certain US states that have their own laws and regulations regarding data privacy, including the rights that may be available to residents of these states upon the effective dates of the state laws and regulations. This content supplements our Privacy Policy, and includes our Notice at Collection under California law.

Effective January 1, 2023

This notice to California residents is provided under California law. It explains your privacy rights, provides our “notice at collection,” and provides certain mandated disclosures about our treatment of California residents’ information, both online and offline.

NOTICE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following categories of personal information about our guests and users of our digital properties: identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above.

We collect this information so that we can best serve you, including to fulfill your requests and to share offers that we think you may be interested in. A more detailed description of these purposes is in our Privacy Policy under “Use of Your Information by The Walt Disney Family of Companies.”

Disclosure/Sharing/Selling

California residents also have the right to “opt out” of the “sale” or “sharing” of their “personal information” to or with “third parties” (as those terms are defined under law).

“DO NOT SELL OR SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION” RIGHTS
You or your authorized agent can opt out of the “sale” or “sharing” of your personal information to third parties.

Certain data collection on our sites and applications for purposes of interest-based advertising and social media tools may be a “sale” or “sharing” under California privacy law. Instructions for how you can exercise these rights are set forth below in the “California Residents’ Rights” section.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ RIGHTS

Right to Access
You have the right to request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we collect, use, disclose, sell, and share.

Right to Delete
You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we collect from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

Right to Correct
You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

Right to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information
You have the right to “opt out” of the “sale” or “sharing” of your “personal information” to or with “third parties” (as those terms are defined by applicable law).

Exercising your California Privacy Rights

Making Access, Deletion, and Correction Requests

To make an access, deletion, or correction request, please visit usprivacy.disney.com. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

Instructions for Authorized Agents Making Requests

You may also use an authorized agent to submit an access, deletion, or correction request on your behalf. Authorized agents may submit such requests at usprivacy.disney.com/agents. An authorized agent must have your signed permission to submit a request on your behalf or provide proof that they have power of attorney in accordance with California probate law. Before completing requests from authorized agents, we may contact you directly to confirm you’ve given your permission and/or to verify your identity.

Making Requests to “Opt Out” of the “Sale” or “Sharing” of “Personal Information”

To submit a request to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, you may click on the link “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” on the footer of our websites or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out. You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt out on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent signed written permission to do so. Authorized agents may submit requests to opt out by visiting usprivacy.disney.com/agents. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights.

CALIFORNIA MANDATORY DISCLOSURES

We also make the following disclosures for purposes of compliance with California privacy law:

  • We collected the following categories of personal information in the last 12 months: identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above.
  • The sources of personal information from whom we collected are: directly from our guests, third-party sites or platforms that you link with your registration account, analytics tools, social networks, advertising networks, and third-party services that update or supplement information we hold about you.
  • The business or commercial purposes of collecting personal information are as summarized above and in our Privacy Policy under “Use of Your Information by The Walt Disney Family of Companies.
  • We disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose in the last 12 months: identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above. We disclosed each category to third-party business partners and service providers, third-party sites or platforms such as social networking sites, and other third parties as described in the “Sharing Your Personal Information with Other Entities” section of our Privacy Policy.
  • As defined by applicable law, we “sold” or “shared” the following categories of personal information in the last 12 months: identifiers/contact information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences drawn from the above. We “sold” or “shared” each category to or with advertising networks, data analytics providers, and social networks.
  • The business or commercial purpose of “selling” or “sharing” personal information is to assist us with marketing, advertising, and audience measurement.
  • We do not “sell” or “share” the personal information of known minors under 16 years of age.

Shine the Light Act

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of The Walt Disney Family of Companies to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We take great pride in the relationship of trust we have built with our guests over many years and we are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), members of The Walt Disney Family of Companies do not share guests’ personal information with other member companies or others outside The Walt Disney Family of Companies for those parties’ direct marketing use unless a guest elects that we do so.

Removal of Content

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted.

To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to usprivacy@twdc.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS METRICS

Request to Know

Requests Received: 296
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 242
Requests Not Completed*: 54
Average Days to Complete: 7

Request to Delete

Requests Received: 1,786
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 1,569
Requests Not Completed*: 217
Average Days to Complete: 6

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Requests Received: 31,777
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 31,777
Requests Not Completed*: 0
Average Days to Complete: 1

This data reflects all requests received from individuals in the U.S. as well as certain requests from individuals outside of the U.S. between January 1 and December 31, 2021.

* Requests may not be completed due to various factors including because a request was not verifiable, was made multiple times, or where we did not have any personal information associated with the requester.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have a question about our privacy policies, please send an email to usprivacy@twdc.com or write us at:

CA Privacy Rights
Disney Interactive Media Group
500 South Buena Vista Street
Mail Code 7667
Burbank, CA 91521-7667

Effective January 1, 2023

This notice to Virginia residents is provided under Virginia law. It explains your privacy rights and provides certain mandated disclosures about our treatment of Virginia residents’ information, both online and offline.

VIRGINIA RESIDENTS’ RIGHTS

Virginia law provides Virginia residents with the rights listed below.

Right to Access
You have the right to confirm whether we are processing your personal data and to access your personal data.

Right to Correct
You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing.

Right to Delete
You have the right to delete personal data provided by or obtained about you.

Right to Portability
You have the right to obtain a portable copy of the personal data that you provided to us.

Right to Opt Out
You have the right to opt out of targeted advertising (as defined under Virginia law). We do not sell data as defined under Virginia law.
EXERCISING YOUR VIRGINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Making Access, Deletion, and Correction Requests

To make an access, deletion, or correction request, please visit usprivacy.disney.com. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

Making Requests to “Opt Out” of Targeted Advertising

To submit a request to opt out of targeted advertising, you may click on the link “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” on the footer of our websites or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

To appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights, you may email us at usprivacy@twdc.com.

VIRGINIA MANDATORY DISCLOSURES

We also make the following disclosures for purposes of compliance with Virginia privacy law:

  • We process the following categories of personal data: identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above.
  • The purposes for processing personal data are described in our Privacy Policy under “Use of Your Information by The Walt Disney Family of Companies.
  • We may disclose the following categories of personal data to third parties: identifiers/contact information, demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above. We share each category with third-party business partners and service providers, third-party sites or platforms such as social networking sites, and other third parties as described in the “Sharing Your Personal Information with Other Entities” section of our Privacy Policy.
  • We process the following categories of personal data for targeted advertising: identifiers/contact information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences drawn from the above. We share each category with advertising networks, data analytics providers, and social networks.
Back to Top back-to-top