EMEA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Last Modified: 02/24/2022

This privacy notice applies to residents of countries in the Middle East, Africa and European countries that are not part of the EU.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal data and your rights:

  • When you visit, shop or register with Disney online or use any Disney online product, service or mobile application, your personal data is controlled by The Walt Disney Company Limited of 3 Queen Caroline Street, London, W6 9PE, United Kingdom.
  • If you are a Disney+ service subscriber residing in a country in the Middle East, Africa or in a European country which is not part of the EU, your personal data is also jointly controlled by Disney DTC EM Limited., the provider of the Disney+ service.
  • Your personal data is primarily used to provide you with the Disney products and services you request. It may also be used to comply with legal obligations we are subject to or to fulfill our legitimate interests, such as to personalize your experience, develop and improve our services or to detect illegal activities. With your prior consent, it may also be used to send you offers and promotions.
  • You have a number of rights including the right to request access to, change, or remove your personal data, or to change your marketing preferences (including withdrawing your consent at any time) – please see our Privacy Policy to learn more about managing your marketing preferences or deleting your account.
  • Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing: dataprotection@disney.co.uk.
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Supervisory Authority or with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk/for-the-public.
  • For more information about Disney’s data collection and use practices please read Disney’s Privacy Policy.

DATA CONTROLLERS:

Product/Service: Disney Direct-to-Consumer mobile applications and websites other than Disney+

  • Data Controller
    The Walt Disney Company Ltd.
    3 Queen Caroline Street
    Hammersmith
    London
    W6 9PE

Product/Service: Disney+

  • Data Controller
    Joint controllership between

    • The Walt Disney Company Ltd.
      3 Queen Caroline Street
      Hammersmith
      London
      W6 9PE

    and

    • Disney DTC EM Ltd.
      3 Queen Caroline Street
      Hammersmith
      London
Back to Top back-to-top